Ten measures we use beyond IFRS
Why we use each measure, how it is defined and where it reconciles to the financial statements.
We report ten alternative performance measures (APMs) alongside the IFRS measures. The board and the Executive Committee use them to set budgets and judge results, and several are standard UK retail measures that investors use to compare companies.
Why we use them
Statutory results include large or one-off items, such as store impairment and the cost of moving to a new distribution centre. The adjusted profit and earnings measures leave these out, so trading can be compared from year to year. Adjusted profit before tax is the main profit measure in the annual bonus, and growth in adjusted earnings per share is one of the LTIP measures (page 74).
Like-for-like sales growth shows how the existing business is trading, without the effect of store openings and closures. Free cash flow is the cash left after investing in stores and systems and paying for leases, and net cash is what we hold. Dividend cover tests the dividend against the board’s policy, and online share tracks the mix between channels.
APMs are not defined by IFRS, may not be comparable with measures of the same name at other companies, and do not replace the IFRS measures. We give statutory measures at least equal prominence and reconcile each APM to the closest IFRS measure. The definitions are unchanged from FY25.
How adjusting items are chosen
Note 2 sets out the policy and note 7 analyses the FY26 items. Reversals of store impairment are netted against impairment charges, so a reversal cannot raise adjusted profit. Costs that recur in running the business, such as pre-opening costs for new stores, refits and closing a store when its lease ends, stay in adjusted profit. The Audit and Risk Committee reviews the classification at each half year and year end.
From FY28, IFRS 18 will treat adjusted operating profit and adjusted profit before tax as management-defined performance measures, explained and reconciled in an audited note (note 1).
| Measure | Definition | Closest IFRS measure | Reconciliation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Like-for-like sales growth | The change in sales against the same weeks of the previous year from stores that have traded for at least 52 weeks, plus online sales, including orders collected in store. A new store joins the base once it has traded for 52 weeks. A closed store leaves the base from the date of closure, and its sales in the comparative period are removed. Sales exclude VAT, include services, and are measured at constant currency, with Irish sales in both years translated at the current year’s average exchange rate. In a 53-week year the extra week is excluded. | Revenue growth | Below |
| Gross margin | Gross profit as a percentage of revenue. | Gross profit | Income statement; below |
| Adjusted operating profit | Operating profit before adjusting items. | Operating profit | Note 7; below |
| Adjusted profit before tax | Profit before tax before adjusting items. | Profit before tax | Note 7; below |
| Adjusted earnings per share | Profit after tax before adjusting items and their tax effect, divided by the weighted average number of shares in issue, excluding shares held by the employee benefit trust. | Basic earnings per share | Note 11; below |
| Adjusted EBITDA | Adjusted operating profit before depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets, and amortisation of intangible assets. | Operating profit | Below |
| Free cash flow | Net cash from operating activities, less capital expenditure and lease payments (principal and interest), plus interest received less other interest and facility fees paid. It is the cash available for dividends, share purchases and other uses. | Net cash from operating activities | Below |
| Net cash | Cash and cash equivalents less borrowings. It excludes lease liabilities. | Cash and cash equivalents | Note 30; below |
| Dividend cover | Adjusted basic earnings per share divided by the total dividend per share for the year. | None | Below |
| Online share of sales | Revenue from the website, the app and the catalogue, including orders collected in store, as a percentage of total revenue. | Revenue | Note 5; below |
Statutory and adjusted results
The difference between each statutory and adjusted figure is the adjusting items in note 7: £2.3m before tax in FY26 (tax credit £0.2m) and £1.7m in FY25 (tax credit £0.4m).
| FY26 statutory | FY26 adjusted | FY25 statutory | FY25 adjusted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit | 34.2 | 36.5 | 29.9 | 31.6 |
| Profit before tax | 28.9 | 31.2 | 25.8 | 27.5 |
| Taxation | (7.5) | (7.7) | (6.7) | (7.1) |
| Profit after tax | 21.4 | 23.5 | 19.1 | 20.4 |
| Basic earnings per share | 23.6p | 25.9p | 21.0p | 22.4p |
| Effective tax rate | 26.0% | 24.7% | 26.0% | 25.8% |
Like-for-like sales
Like-for-like sales grew by 4.1% in FY26 (FY25 3.3%): 5.0% in the first half and 3.3% in the second. Revenue grew faster, by 6.8%, because of the stores opened in FY25 and FY26, net of the two closures, and because a stronger euro raised the sterling value of Irish sales.
| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Like-for-like sales growth | 4.1% |
| New stores and closures (percentage points) | 2.5 |
| Currency translation of Irish sales (percentage points) | 0.2 |
| Revenue growth | 6.8% |
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA adds back depreciation of right-of-use assets, so no lease cost is deducted from it, and it is not comparable with EBITDA measured before IFRS 16. The covenants in the revolving credit facility use a separate measure that excludes the effect of IFRS 16 (note 22).
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| £m | £m | |
| Operating profit | 34.2 | 29.9 |
| Adjusting items | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| Adjusted operating profit | 36.5 | 31.6 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 33.8 | 30.9 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 70.3 | 62.5 |
Free cash flow
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| £m | £m | |
| Net cash from operating activities | 65.3 | 52.6 |
| Capital expenditure | (23.4) | (20.5) |
| Lease payments (principal and interest) | (26.7) | (21.0) |
| Net other interest | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Free cash flow | 15.8 | 11.5 |
| Dividends paid | (7.8) | (7.3) |
| Purchase of own shares | (1.3) | (0.6) |
| Increase in net cash | 6.7 | 3.6 |
Other measures
| FY26 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross profit (£m) | 219.3 | 203.5 |
| Revenue (£m) | 418.6 | 392.1 |
| Gross margin | 52.4% | 51.9% |
| Adjusted basic earnings per share | 25.9p | 22.4p |
| Total dividend per share for the year | 9.2p | 8.4p |
| Dividend cover (times) | 2.8 | 2.7 |
| Cash and cash equivalents (£m) | 36.4 | 29.7 |
| Borrowings (£m) | nil | nil |
| Net cash (£m) | 36.4 | 29.7 |
| Online revenue (£m) | 150.7 | 129.4 |
| Online share of sales | 36% | 33% |
Net cash excludes lease liabilities of £118.4m (FY25 £116.0m). Including them, net debt was £82.0m (FY25 £86.3m), as shown in note 30.
Results from FY22 to FY26
Financial and operating results for the last five financial years, as reported in each year.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024* | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (£m) | 331.4 | 352.0 | 372.7 | 392.1 | 418.6 |
| Like-for-like sales growth (%) | 5.9 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 4.1 |
| Gross margin (%) | 51.6 | 50.8 | 51.4 | 51.9 | 52.4 |
| Adjusted profit before tax (£m) | 24.1 | 21.9 | 25.0 | 27.5 | 31.2 |
| Statutory profit before tax (£m) | 23.2 | 20.4 | 24.1 | 25.8 | 28.9 |
| Basic earnings per share (p) | 20.6 | 17.9 | 20.0 | 21.0 | 23.6 |
| Dividend per share (p) | 7.0 | 7.2 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 9.2 |
| Net cash (£m) | 18.2 | 21.5 | 26.1 | 29.7 | 36.4 |
| Online share of sales (%) | 31 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 36 |
| Stores at year end | 112 | 117 | 121 | 124 | 128 |
| Club members (m) | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Repairs completed (000) | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 48 |
| Led walks | 1,900 | 2,300 | 2,600 | 2,800 | 3,100 |
| Colleague engagement (%) | 76 | 77 | 79 | 80 | 81 |
| Net promoter score | 66 | 67 | 69 | 70 | 72 |
| Scope 1 and 2 emissions, market-based (tCO2e) | 2,450 | 2,010 | 1,620 | 1,380 | 1,120 |
| Own-brand share of sales (%) | 55 | 56 | 58 | 59 | 61 |
* FY24 was a 53-week period. On a 52-week basis, FY25 revenue grew by 7.1%.
Years are the group’s financial years, which end on the Saturday nearest to 31 January, so 2026 is FY26, the 52 weeks to 31 January 2026. All years are prepared under UK-adopted international accounting standards, including IFRS 16, and are shown as originally reported.
FY24 was a 53-week period to 3 February 2024. Like-for-like sales growth for FY24 and FY25 compares equivalent 52-week periods. Adjusted profit before tax excludes the adjusting items for each year under the policy in note 2. Net cash excludes lease liabilities. The alternative performance measures are defined on page 124, and the operating measures in the glossary.
Terms used in this report
Definitions of the terms and abbreviations used most often in this report.
- Adjusted profit before tax (adjusted PBT)
- Profit before tax excluding adjusting items. It is the main profit measure in the annual bonus.
- Adjusting items
- Income or costs shown separately because of their size or nature, such as store impairment and the cost of leaving the former distribution centre (note 7).
- Alternative performance measure (APM)
- A financial measure not defined by IFRS, used alongside the statutory measures. Ours are defined and reconciled on page 124.
- Basis point (bp)
- One hundredth of a percentage point: 50 basis points is 0.5 percentage points.
- Breakage
- The value of gift cards and Club repair credits that customers are expected never to use.
- Club
- The Swift & Hale Club, our free membership scheme, with 2.1 million members at the end of FY26. Members get free repairs on own-brand kit, members’ prices, a place on led walks and Club repair credits.
- Club repair credits
- Credit worth 2% of qualifying spend, which members can use on repairs, hire and kit. Credits issued from 1 May 2025 last 18 months.
- Code
- The UK Corporate Governance Code 2024, published by the Financial Reporting Council.
- Destination store
- One of our 18 larger stores (average 14,000 sq ft), each with a boot-fitting room, hire counter and repair bench.
- Distribution centre (DC)
- Our 320,000 sq ft warehouse at Huntworth, near Bridgwater, Somerset, which serves every store and all online orders from one stock pool.
- Employee benefit trust (EBT)
- The Swift & Hale Employee Benefit Trust, which holds shares to satisfy colleague share awards.
- FY26
- The 52 weeks ended 31 January 2026. FY25 is the 52 weeks ended 1 February 2025.
- Hale Again
- Pre-owned and refurbished own-brand kit, sold in 14 stores and online.
- Led walk
- A guided walk from one of our stores, free for Club members. We ran 3,100 in FY26.
- Like-for-like (LFL) sales growth
- The change in sales from stores that have traded for at least 52 weeks, plus online sales, at constant currency.
- LTIP
- The Long Term Incentive Plan, our share award plan for executive directors and senior managers.
- Market-town store
- One of our 110 stores (average 4,800 sq ft) in towns close to national parks and trails.
- Net cash
- Cash and cash equivalents less borrowings. It excludes lease liabilities.
- Net promoter score (NPS)
- The percentage of surveyed customers who would recommend us, less the percentage who would not. Ours was 72 in FY26.
- Own brands
- Hale, our durable range, whose waterproofs and packs carry a lifetime repair promise, and Swift, our lightweight range for backpacking and faster trips. Together they made up 61% of sales in FY26.
- Path Fund
- The Swift & Hale Path Fund, which gives grants to footpath, access and outdoor education projects, funded by 1p from every Club purchase and a share of hire income.
- PFAS
- Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, persistent chemicals once widely used in water-repellent finishes. Hale waterproofs have used a PFAS-free finish since Spring Summer 2025.
- Real Living Wage
- A voluntary hourly rate calculated independently each year from the cost of living, and higher than the statutory National Living Wage.
- Repair bench
- A workshop counter in store where trained colleagues repair kit. 41 stores had one at the end of FY26.
- Revolving credit facility (RCF)
- A committed bank facility the group can draw and repay as needed. Ours is £40m, undrawn and committed to September 2028.
- Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions
- Greenhouse gas emissions as defined by the GHG Protocol: direct emissions (Scope 1), emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2) and all other emissions in the value chain (Scope 3).
- Sharesave
- Our all-employee savings-related share option scheme.
- Stock turn
- The cost of inventories sold in the year divided by average inventory. It was 2.2 times in FY26.
- TCFD
- The Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures, whose recommendations shape our climate reporting.
- Total shareholder return (TSR)
- Share price growth over a period plus dividends, assumed to be reinvested.